Privacy Policy

Information on how to process your personal data

Editor:

The company under the brand name “CHASIOTIS Anonyme Commercial & Artisanal Food Company”, with the distinctive title “CHASIOTIS SA”, located at Agios Ioannis Rentis Attica (36 Bihaki St., Zip Code 18233), with Trade Registration Number: 123134702000, VAT no: 998111730, TAX Office: FAE Piraeus, (Tel.: +30 210 4829636, Fax: +30 210 4829636, E-mail: info@chasiotis.gr) (hereinafter referred to as “Company” or “we” or “us”), defines and discloses the terms by which, acting as the law defines as “Processor”, it collects, stores, uses and generally processes your personal data, which it collects when you visit or use its website (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”).

This Privacy Policy also describes how to use, share and protect your personal information, your options regarding your personal data, and how you can contact us. This Privacy Policy is in accordance with the terms of European Regulation 679/2016 and any other applicable law.

For questions about this Privacy Policy and any questions regarding the processing of your Data and the exercise of your rights, please contact info@chasiotis.gr

Authority Responsible for the Protection of Personal Data:

GPDR Authority
(1-3 Kifissias Ave., Zip Code 11523, Athens, tel. +30 210 6475600, Fax: +30 210 6475628, email: contact@dpa.gr).

What is Personal Data?

The term ‘personal data’ refers to any information that concerns an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); the identifiable natural person is one whose identity can be verified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as name, ID number, location data, online identifier, or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of that individual.

What is Personal Data Processing?

Any act or series of acts performed with or without the use of automated means, on personal data or personal data sets, such as the collection, registration, organization, structure, storage, adjustment or alteration, retrieval, information search, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of disposal, association or combination, restriction, deletion or destruction.

What Personal Data Do We Collect?

We make sure to collect only your absolutely necessary Personal Data, which is appropriate and clear for its intended purpose, such as:

  • To facilitate your browsing, we collect information about your personal data, your browsing behavior, such as: Country, pages of our Website, IP address, how you logged in, point to wherever you go, the type of device you navigate.
  • ΔData you provide to us when you subscribe to the mailing list, such as full name and email address.
  • Traffic data of our site.
  • Information collected by the use of cookies in your browser. Learn more about how to use cookies εδώ.
  • Data, geographic location and internet browsing data (if you contact us from your mobile phone for example)

For what purpose do we process your Personal Data?

  • To ensure the security of our site: We process your personal data to provide you with access (such as your IP address) and use it to ensure the security of our site. Specifically: Upon access to our site, they are automatically sent by the terminal browser you use and without your own action to our site’s server:
  • the IP address of your device,
  • the date and time of access,
  • the name and URL (s) of the requested file,
  • the webpage / application from which the referrer-URL was accessed,
  • the browser you are using, the operating system of your computer that has internet access, and the name of the access provider

The above data is temporarily stored in a log file for the purpose of properly logging in, conveniently using our site.

If you have consented to geolocation on your browser, operating system, or other settings of your terminal, we will use this feature to enable you to provide personalized services related to your current location (your location data) exclusively and only with the location of our offices.

About Contact: When you contact us via the form on our site or by email, we also receive personal information from you, such as your full name, e-mail. You can send us your message and we can choose to send a copy to your email. We do not use this data for advertising purposes, nor do we share it without your consent.

For usability and quality analysis to improve the services we provide: If you access our site, we inform you that we will process your browsing data for analytical and statistical purposes, that is, to understand how users interact with our Website.

We know finally that the processing of your data is carried out either by specifically authorized staff of the Company, or through computer systems and electronic devices by us and exceptionally by third parties who, having contractually committed to confidentiality and protection Your Data performs tasks necessary to achieve the goals strictly related to the use of our site, its services and the sale of products through it.

What is the legal basis for your data processing by the Company?

The legislation on data protection that sets different reasons why the Company may collect and process your personal data:

  1. The legal basis for processing your IP address is Article 6 (1) (f) of EU Regulation 2016/679, that is, our legitimate interest in the security of our site. In addition, your consent to provide the access you requested with your login and navigation. For security reasons, we may process personal data (IP addresses) on our site.
  2. Your consent to the sending of e-mails and our legitimate interest in not being registered as spamers. It is your vital interest to provide your information to the server responsible for sending the newsletter. In order not to be listed as spamers, we may block certain email addresses that our provider has identified as problematic.
    When collecting your personal data, we will always inform you what data is necessary for a particular service. We have the right to process your data for marketing purposes due to your consent to us e.g. when you agree to receive personalized information through various media, when you authorize us to send push notifications to your mobile device.
  3. Our Legal Interest: In certain cases, we collect your Data in a manner reasonably expected to be part of our business operation and that does not substantially affect your rights, freedom or interests. We believe that we have a legitimate interest in responding to requests or questions raised by you through the various existing channels of communication. We understand that processing this data is also beneficial to you, in that it allows us to help you adequately and answer the questions you raise. We believe we have a legitimate interest in analyzing the usability of our site and the degree of user satisfaction, as we understand that the processing of this data is also beneficial to you because its purpose is to improve the user experience and provide higher quality service.

How Long Do We Keep Your Data?

We retain your Personal Data as necessary to fulfill the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy (unless a longer retention period is required by applicable law). Particularly

For Marketing: We will process your data until you delete or cancel your Newsletter subscription. If you participate in promotions, we will keep your data for a period of 6 months from the expiry of the action.

For usability and quality analysis: We will process your data during the period during which we will perform an action or a specific quality survey or until we anonymize your browsing data.

Regardless of how we process your data during the time period that is strictly necessary to achieve the corresponding purpose, we will then keep it properly stored and protected for the period during which processing liability may occur, according to the legislation in force at that time . As soon as the limitation period for each claim expires we will proceed with the deletion of personal data.

Who are your Data Recipients?

Access to your Data is strictly necessary for our Company’s Team, which is committed to confidentiality and our affiliates or third-party service providers that process your Data as Executing Processing on our behalf and in accordance with our our commands.

How is your Data shared?

Data Sharing by Our Company: We share your Data with third-party service providers that process personal data on our behalf, including for example hosting, managing and maintaining our data, email distribution, research and analysis, promotional management, as well and managing certain services and components. When we use third-party service providers, we enter into agreements that bind them to implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data.

We may also disclose your Data to other third parties to the extent necessary, either for compliance with a request by the Hellenic Republic, a court order or applicable law, or to prevent illegal use of our site and violations of our Terms of Use and our policies., either for our own protection against third-party claims or to help prevent or investigate fraud (eg counterfeiting) or even other third parties to which you have given your consent.

What Policy We Apply to Third-Party Executives for Your Data Processing:

We only provide the information they need to perform their specific services. These third parties may only use your Data for the exact purposes set out in our contract with them. We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times. If we stop using their services, any of their data will be deleted or anonymized.

The processing agents on our behalf have agreed and are contractually bound by us: to keep confidential, not to send your Data without our permission, to take appropriate security measures, to comply with the legal framework for the protection of personal data and in particular EU Regulation / 2016979/2016.

Data transfer

The personal data we collect (or process) on our site will be stored within the European Union. However, some of the recipients of the data with which the Company share your Personal Data may be located in countries other than the one in which conducted the initial collection of your Personal Data. Legislation in these countries may not provide the same level of data protection as the country originally providing your Personal Data. However, when we transmit your Personal Data to recipients in other countries, including the US, we undertake to protect your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with applicable law.

Organizational and technical security measures

We take all appropriate organizational and technical measures to safeguard and protect your Data from any form of accidental or unauthorized processing. We use the most modern and advanced methods to ensure the highest possible safety.

You have rights when we process your data:

Regardless of the purpose or legal basis on which we process your data, you have the following rights:

Right of Access to Your Personal Data: You have the right to ask us if we are processing your Data and to request information about the purpose of the processing, the type of Data we hold, who we give it to, how long we store it, if it is automated. decision-making, but also for your other rights, such as correction, deletion, restriction of processing and reporting to the Privacy Authority.

Right to Correct Inaccurate Personal Data: If you find that your Data is incorrect you can request us to correct it (eg name correction or address change update).

Right of Deletion / Right to Forget: You can ask us to delete your data if it is no longer necessary for the above-mentioned processing purposes or you wish to revoke it if it is the only legitimate basis.

Your Data Portability: You may ask us to read the Data you provided or ask us to forward it to another controller.

Right of Restriction of Processing: You may be asked to restrict the processing of your Data for as long as your processing objections are pending or to request that we temporarily suspend the processing of the data or keep it for more than the required time when you need them.

Right to Objection and Withdrawal of Consent to the Processing of Your Data: You may object to the processing of your Data, and we will stop processing your Data unless there are other compelling and legitimate reasons that prevail over your right. If you have indicated your consent to the collection, processing and use of your personal data, you may revoke your consent at any time with future effect by either choosing not to receive Marketing Communications (changing email and sms registrations by clicking the delete link or following the instructions included in the message) or alternatively you can contact us.

How will you exercise your rights?

To exercise your rights you can apply to us at dpo@alcofarm.gr. We will review it and respond to you as soon as possible.

If you wish to withdraw your newsletter consent you can do so by selecting the link “To delete from the” newsletter mailing list “click here” at the bottom of each newsletter. If you wish not to receive web push notifications from the Company you can disable the option from your browser setting.

In order to protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before you make any request. If you have authorized a third party to make a request on your behalf, we will ask him to prove that he is authorized to act for this purpose.

We will respond to your request for free without delay, and in any case within one (1) month after we receive your request. However, if your Request is complex or there is a large number of your Request, we will let you know within the month if we need to receive an extension of another (2) two months within which to respond.

You have the right to appeal to the Personal Data Protection Authority (1-3 Kifissias Post Office, Zip code 11523, Athens, tel. +30 210 6475600, e-mail contact@dpa).gr) if you believe that the processing of your Personal Data violates applicable national and regulatory data protection laws. For the Authority’s competence and how to file a complaint, you can visit its Website http://www.dpa.gr ( >My Rights > Complaint), where detailed information is available.

The applicable law is Greek law, as formulated in accordance with the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data 2016/679 / EU, and generally the applicable national and European laws and regulations on the protection of personal data.

Amendments-changes to this Policy

We encourage you to read this Policy at regular intervals to know how your Data is protected. We may modify the information contained in this Policy when we deem it necessary. In any case, we recommend that you review this Policy from time to time as we may make minor changes or introduce some interactive improvements, taking advantage of the potential of technology.

Last updated, February 2020